|
Post by Monika (taurean-witch) on May 10, 2016 18:46:15 GMT
So these is completely not witch related, but I was wondering if anyone had any good shows or fandoms that I could get into. I've recently found myself getting bored with everything that's on Netflix. I've tried watching Salem, and I can only get about halfway into the first season before I get bored. I've watched Sherlock, Supernatural, American Horror Story, and a million other things. Since they took Mean Girls off, I haven't been able to watch anything but American Dad, and I have seen every episode of that show. It gets pretty boring after a while.
|
|
|
Post by ravenwhitewitch on May 10, 2016 20:04:41 GMT
Archer I've been binge watching The X Files lol the 100 The 4400 The retured watch the american version there is a french one as well Gotham is supposed to be good there are a few others I'll post later
|
|
|
Post by Monika (taurean-witch) on May 10, 2016 20:38:13 GMT
Someone told me that the 100 was good. I'm not sure about gotham, though, I'm not a big fan of "superhero" movies. #unpopularopinion ravenwhitewitch
|
|
Blue
Witchling
The World is My Encyclopedia
Posts: 19
|
Post by Blue on May 10, 2016 22:41:41 GMT
The 100: The 1st season was by far the best out of the three for me. It's pretty good, though. I like it a lot. Penny Dreadful: By far my favourite on this little list of mine. Has a lot of sex scenes, but if that doesn't bother you, it's a very good show, IMO. Steven Universe: A cartoon, but I like it. Can get a bit serious at times, but I like that in a cartoon. Once Upon a Time: Fairytales come to life!?!!? This is a good show, some fillers, and it kind of drags out sometimes, but once I got hooked, there was no turning back. Orange is the New Black: Comedy about women in jail. I love this show beyond belief. Doctor Who: About a raggedy man and his blue box who goes on wild adventures, usually with a lovely sidekick at his side. Probably the show I've been watching the longest on this list. The Magicians: Honestly, only watched the 1st episode as of yet, but I liked it, so I might as well put it on here.
You already have AHS and SPN on there, so no point in writing on that, haha.
|
|
|
Post by ravenwhitewitch on May 10, 2016 23:00:52 GMT
Definitely Once Upon A Time I forgot about that one
|
|
|
Post by Monika (taurean-witch) on May 11, 2016 12:45:20 GMT
Steven Universe: A cartoon, but I like it. Can get a bit serious at times, but I like that in a cartoon. Orange is the New Black: Comedy about women in jail. I love this show beyond belief. Oh my goodness, yes! OITNB! TBH one of my favorite things I have ever watched, Blue. I've also watched a little bit of SU. I like it, but I struggle to watch it because I don't believe it's on netflix yet.
|
|
|
Post by mrharvey928 on May 13, 2016 1:47:04 GMT
My favorite part of Steven universe is the symbolism, it goes over sexuality, anxiety, depression, sexual consent, and more, two new episodes came out at seven today but if you have on demand you can watch it that way, honestly it is my most favored show in the world, and it's got crystals, so yeah, try and get into it, you won't be disappointed! Happy witching!
|
|
|
Post by Emille Lavender on May 13, 2016 3:51:46 GMT
I tend to watch documentaries, have you tried BBCs Earth? BBC has all around really good nature/animal documentaries. lol, i hardly have time for TV but when I do i stand to stick to the educational. Have you tried anime? (i know, i know, dangerous slippery slope right there) but my favorites were naruto, bleach, inuyasha. As for others, I also liked New Girl, Broad City, The Office, Hannibal was really good, The first season or two of Grimm was decent, but I stopped watching because I got disinterested.
|
|
|
Post by Monika (taurean-witch) on May 13, 2016 17:43:09 GMT
I have watched Anime, but I'm not a big fan of it, Emille Lavender. I've watched Death Note, some of FMA, some of some others (can't remember them all).
|
|
|
Post by astralwitchling on May 13, 2016 19:09:36 GMT
i'm literally just going to write a list of shows that i like but it's going to be cut short because my life revolves around superhero movies/shows which you don't like lmao
X Company: set during WW2, about a team of spies who do stuff, heartbreaking and amazing, 10/10 (i love this show so much but it ripped my heart out like 55 times) Hemlock Grove: idk how to explain this, werewolves, vampires, but so much more than that, creepy and strange, 8/10 Mr Robot: aw man this show messed me up, Elliot is a hacker with mental illness, he's recruited by 'Mr Robot', shit goes down, the cinematography is beautiful, 10/10 Limitless: imagine a pill that lets you access the full capacity of your brain, this guy has that, works for the FBI to help them, but is like a double agent, funny, 9/10 The 100: so good, although i admit i stopped watching after a ~certain character~ was killed off, emotional, great character development, 8/10 Criminal Minds: great if you're into CSI type things, spencer reid!!, just all around great show, can also be heartbreaking, 9/10 Reaper: guy finds out the devil owns his soul, has to work for the devil to return escaped souls back to hell, funny and light hearted, 7/10 Orphan Black: i haven't even watched this but just from seeing some episodes while my parents watch it i know it's good, on the basis of the few episodes i've seen i'd give 8/10 Freaks and Geeks: nerd starts hanging out with wasters (a summary by me), okay but this is actually really good if you're into the 80s/90s aesthetic (i am), 7/10 Pretty Little Liars: i hate myself for even including this, this is a terrible show, the first 3 seasons were fine, started watching during a hangover day, not bad if you're into unrealistic teen shows, 2/10 (okay this is harsh but if you've seen what they did to the show in the last season, you'd know why) Lucifer: satan comes to LA, this is just really funny, i love satan, i never thought i'd say that, 9/10 Quantico: FBI trainees at Quantico base, terrorist accusations, i can't accurately describe this, girl power!! 8/10
this is so uncomprehensive i'm so sorry
|
|
|
Post by playfullypagan on May 14, 2016 18:28:18 GMT
If you want to watch something short and sweet I would suggest: kanojo to kanojo no neko - It's 4 episodes, each 7 minutes long about this girl fresh out of college and her cat. The cat narrates most of it and it is beautifully endearing.
|
|
|
|
Post by paganhick on May 30, 2016 17:30:28 GMT
My Wife loves Once Upon A Time, so I get to watch that. Otherwise, my youngest, who's autistic, is obsessed with Southpark and Halo on XBox...so that's usually what's on in my living room. I don't mind though - I'm usually reading or writing anyway.
|
|